Skip to content

Glastonbury 2015 Line Ups… Governors Ball On Steroids

Glastonbury2015lineupposterguests750

Glastonbury is the mother of old festivals and with a line up like this you can take a good guess as to why: talk about wide ranging, this is the real world of pop live in person, the list of names is ridiculous.

Also, it has been to rain a lot at Glastonbury and unlike our own Governors Ball, people camp out (yuck, right). Here are the performers and get ready to have you mind boggled. It is like Governors ball on steroids plus the Who!!!! And Suede and Kanye and FKA Twigs, Gregory Porter… It really is unreal, it dwarfs Coachella…Burt Bacharach???

PYRAMID STAGE

FRIDAY

FOO FIGHTERS 21:15 – 23:45
FLORENCE & THE MACHINE 19:15 – 20:25
MOTÖRHEAD 17:30 – 18:30
MARY J. BLIGE 16:00 – 17:00
ALABAMA SHAKES 14:30 – 15:30
JAMES BAY 13:00 – 14:00
CHRONIXX 12:00 – 12:40
MICHAEL CLARK 11:00 – 11:30

SATURDAY

KANYE WEST 22:15 – 23:45
PHARRELL WILLIAMS 20:00 – 21:15
PALOMA FAITH 18:15 – 19:15
BURT BACHARACH 16:30 – 17:30
GEORGE EZRA 15:00 – 16:00
THE WATERBOYS 13:30 – 14:30
COURTNEY BARNETT 12:10 – 13:00
THE UNTHANKS WITH CHARLES HAZLEWOOD & HIS ORCHESTRA 11:00 – 11:45

SUNDAY

THE WHO 21:45 – 23:15
PAUL WELLER 19:30 – 20:45
ALT-J 17:45 – 18:45
LIONEL RICHIE 16:00 – 17:15
PATTI SMITH 14:15 – 15:15
HOZIER 13:00 – 13:45
SONGHOY BLUES 12:00 – 12:40
BURTLE SILVER BAND 11:00 – 11:40

OTHER STAGE

FRIDAY

RUDIMENTAL 22:30 – 23:45
MARK RONSON 21:00 – 22:00
COURTEENERS 19:30 – 20:30
THE VACCINES 18:00 – 19:00
JUNGLE 16:30 – 17:30
CATFISH AND THE BOTTLEMEN 15:00 – 16:00
EVERYTHING EVERYTHING 13:50 – 14:30
THE CRIBS 12:30 – 13:20
SPECIAL GUESTS 11:00 – 12:00

SATURDAY

DEADMAU5 22:30 – 23:45
BEN HOWARD 20:40 – 21:55
THE MACCABEES 19:05 – 20:05
CLEAN BANDIT 17:35 – 18:35
ELLA EYRE 16:05 – 17:05
YOUNG FATHERS 14:45 – 15:45
AZEALIA BANKS 13:20 – 14:15
FRANK TURNER 12:00 – 12:50
SWIM DEEP 11:00 – 11:40

SUNDAY

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS 21:45 – 23:15
JAMIE T 20:15 – 21:15
BELLE AND SEBASTIAN 18:45 – 19:45
FUTURE ISLANDS 17:15 – 18:15
TWIN ATLANTIC 15:45 – 16:45
PALMA VIOLETS 14:15 – 15:15
ADAM COHEN 13:00 – 13:50
SOAK 12:00 – 12:40
RIVAL SONS 11:00 – 11:40

WEST HOLTS

FRIDAY

HOT CHIP 22:15 – 23:45
CARIBOU 20:30 – 21:30
RUN THE JEWELS 19:00 – 20:00
THE GASLAMP KILLER EXPERIENCE 17:30 – 18:30
KASAI ALLSTARS 16:00 – 17:00
MARCOS VALLE 14:30 – 15:30
DORIAN CONCEPT 13:00 – 14:00
THE CAMBODIAN SPACE PROJECT 11:30 – 12:30

SATURDAY

THE MOTHERSHIP RETURNS: GEORGE CLINTON, PARLIAMENT, FUNKADELIC & THE FAMILY STONE 21:45 – 23:45
TODD TERJE & THE OLSENS 20:00 – 21:00
VINTAGE TROUBLE 18:30 – 19:30
GREGORY PORTER 17:00 – 18:00
SOIL & PIMP SESSIONS 15:30 – 16:30
SINKANE 14:00 – 15:00
JANE WEAVER 12:30 – 13:30
K.O.G & THE ZONGO BRIGADE 11:00 – 12:00

SUNDAY

FLYING LOTUS 22:00 – 23:15
FKA TWIGS 20:30 – 21:30
ROY AYERS 19:00 – 20:00
STEEL PULSE 17:30 – 18:30
CUMBIA ALL STARS 16:00 – 17:00
HIATUS KAIYOTE 14:30 – 15:30
IBIBIO SOUND MACHINE 13:00 – 14:00
FLAMINGODS 11:30 – 12:30

THE PARK STAGE

FRIDAY

SUPER FURRY ANIMALS 23:00 – 00:15
JAMIE XX 21:30 – 22:30
SHARON VAN ETTEN 20:00 – 21:00
WOLF ALICE 18:30 – 19:30
BENJAMIN BOOKER 17:00 – 18:00
GLASS ANIMALS 15:30 – 16:30
SHLOMO & THE VOCAL ORCHESTRA 14:15 – 15:00
KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD 13:00 – 13:45
PUSSY RIOT IN CONVERSATION 12:00 – 12:40
RHODES 11:00 – 11:40

SATURDAY

JON HOPKINS 23:00 – 00:15
SPIRITUALIZED 21:30 – 22:30
MAVIS STAPLES 20:00 – 21:00
FATHER JOHN MISTY 18:30 – 19:30
KATE TEMPEST 17:00 – 18:00
GAZ COOMBES 15:30 – 16:30
GIANT SAND 14:10 – 15:00
IBEYI 01:00 – 01:45
EAVES 12:00 – 12:40
FLO MORRISSEY 11:00 – 11:40

SUNDAY

RYAN ADAMS 22:30 – 23:45
GOAT 21:00 – 22:15
THE FALL 19:30 – 20:30
PERFUME GENIUS 18:00 – 19:00
FAT WHITE FAMILY 16:30 – 17:30
THE STAVES 15:10 – 16:00
RAE MORRIS 14:00 – 14:45
JACK GARRATT 13:00 – 13:40
DENAI MOORE 12:00 – 12:40
RAG’ N’ BONE MAN 11:00 – 11:40

JOHN PEEL STAGE

FRIDAY

ENTER SHIKARI 22:45 – 23:45
MODESTEP 21:15 – 22:15
SBTRKT 19:45 – 20:45
CIRCA WAVES 18:25 – 19:20
PEACE 17:00 – 18:00
CHET FAKER 16:00 – 16:40
THE DISTRICTS 15:00 – 15:40
LEON BRIDGES 14:00 – 14:40
RAINY BOY SLEEP 13:00 – 13:40
HINDS 12:00 – 12:40
WEAVES 11:00 – 11:40

SATURDAY

SUEDE 22:35 – 23:45
LA ROUX 21:05 – 22:05
DEATH FROM ABOVE 1979 19:35 – 20:35
JESSIE WARE 18:15 – 19:10
YEARS AND YEARS 17:00 – 17:50
THE POP GROUP 16:00 – 16:40
SLEAFORD MODS 15:00 – 15:40
SLAVES 14:00 – 14:40
COASTS 13:00 – 13:40
SUNSET SONS 12:00 – 12:40
ISACC LEE-KRONICK 11:00 – 11:40

SUNDAY

FFS (FRANZ FERDINAND & SPARKS) 22:05 – 23:15
DEATHCAB FOR CUTIE 20:35 – 21:35
LIANNE LA HAVAS 19:05 – 20:05
CHARLI XCX 17:50 – 18:35
DJANGO DJANGO 16:40 – 17:30
ALVVAYS 15:40 – 16:20
PRIDES 14:40 – 15:20
SAINT RAYMOND 13:40 – 14:20
MINI MANSIONS 12:40 – 13:20
GENGAHR 11:40 – 12:20
LUCY KITCHEN 11:00 – 11:20

ACOUSTIC STAGE

FRIDAY

CHRISTY MOORE 21:30 – 23:00
THE PROCLAIMERS 20:00 – 21:00
WILKO JOHNSON 18:30 – 19:30
JD MCPHERSON 17:25 – 18:10
DUKE SPECIAL 16:25 – 17:05
STORNOWAY 15:30 – 16:10
RED SKY JULY 14:30 – 15:10
MY DARLING CLEMENTINE 13:40 – 14:20
BEN POOLE 12:55 – 13:25
TERRY & GERRY 12:00 – 12:40

SATURDAY

THE MOODY BLUES 21:30 – 23:00
NICK LOWE, PAUL CARRACK & ANDY FAIRWEATHER LOW 20:00 – 21:00
TEXAS 18:30 – 19:30
TOM ROBINSON 17:25 – 18:10
TOMMY EMMANUEL 16:20 – 17:05
KITTY, DAISY & LEWIS 15:25 – 16:05
THE LOST BROTHERS 14:30 – 15:10
JARROD DICKENSON 13:35 – 14:15
BOBBY LONG 12:50 – 13:20
CHELSEY CHAMBERS 12:00 – 12:40

SUNDAY

DONOVAN 21:30 – 23:00
JACK SAVORETTI 20:00 – 21:00
ERIC BIBB 18:30 – 19:30
THE BOOTLEG BEATLES 17:25 – 18:10
GRETCHEN PETERS 16:20 – 17:05
RON SEXSMITH 15:25 – 16:05
GRANT-LEE PHILLIPS 14:30 – 15:10
THE SHIRES 13:35 – 14:15
OLIVIA CHANEY 12:45 – 13:20
LUCAS & KING 12:00 – 12:30

AVALON STAGE

FRIDAY

LAMB 23:15 – 00:25
MOLOTOV JUKEBOX 21:45 – 22:45
KING CREOSOTE 20:15 – 21:15
LULU 18:45 – 19:45
CARA DILLON 17:15 – 18:15
RAGHU DIXIT 15:45 – 16:45
BARE KNUCKLE PARADE 14:20 – 15:15
HOBO JONES & THE JUNKYARD DOGS 13:00 – 13:55

SATURDAY

NEVILLE STAPLE BAND 23:15 – 00:25
I AM KLOOT 21:45 – 22:45
DREADZONE 20:15 – 21:15
YIDDISH TWIST ORCHESTRA 18:45 – 19:45
THE JIVE ACES 17:15 – 18:15
HABADEKUK 15:45 – 16:45
MOULETTES 14:15 – 15:15
COCO & THE BUTTERFIELDS 12:50 – 13:45
THE DRYSTONES 11:30 – 12:25

SUNDAY

THE ELECTRIC SWING CIRCUS 22:55 – 23:55
IDLEWILD 21:25 – 22:25
SETH LAKEMAN 19:55 – 20:55
THE ZOMBIES 18:25 – 19:25
BEAR’S DEN 16:55 – 17:55
MÀNRAN 15:25 – 16:25
FEROCIOUS DOG 14:00 – 14:55
KESTON COBBLERS CLUB 12:35 – 13:30
K.O.G. & THE ZONGO BRIGADE 11:30 – 12:10

LEFT FIELD

FRIDAY

BILLY BRAGG 21:00 – 22:00
THEA GILMORE 19:30 – 20:30
MARTHA 18:00 – 19:00
COMEDY WITH PHILL JUPITUS 17:00 – 17:30
BIG BILL’S RADICAL ROUND-UP FT. BILLY BRAGG, STEVE DREWITT, LISA O’NEILL 15:00 – 16:30
PANEL: PUSSY RIOT IN CONVERSATION 13:30 – 14:30
PANEL: VENCEREMOS! THE NEW RADICAL MOVEMENTS 12:00 – 13:00

SATURDAY

ENTER SHIKARI 21:00 – 22:00
AKALA 19:30 – 20:30
THEE FACTION 18:00 – 19:00
COMEDY WITH SHAPPI KHORSANDI 17:00 – 17:30
A RADICAL ROUND-UP SPECIAL : FRANK TURNER WITH BILLY BRAGG: “THE ROAD BENEATH MY FEET” – 15:00 – 16:30
PANEL: NEW FRONTIERS – FRACKING, TTIP, HOUSING RIGHTS 13:30 – 14:30
PANEL: FEMINISM WITHOUT BORDERS 12:00 – 13:00

SUNDAY

BUZZCOCKS 21:00 – 22:00
SAM DUCKWORTH & THE BRACKETS 19:30 – 20:30
47SOUL 18:00 – 19:00
COMEDY WITH STEVE GRIBBIN 17:00 – 17:30
BIG BILL’S RADICAL ROUND-UP FT. BILLY BRAGG, NAOMI BEDFORD, GRACE PETRIE 15:00 – 16:00
PANEL: 2015 WTF? TRYING TO MAKE SOME SENSE OF IT ALL 13:30 – 14:30
PANEL: ORGANISE! WORKERS’ RIGHTS 12:00 – 13:00
OPENING: THE SUNDAY ASSEMBLY 11:00

 

Leave a Comment





Amazon_Smile_logo
LET-ME-HELP-LOGO

Support Let Me Help Inc by shopping at smile.amazon.com

Sneak Peaks: Upcoming Album Releases 12-9-22 – 12-15-22

By Iman Lababedi | December 4, 2022 |

I can’t wait to hear the adds

Creem – America’s Only Rock ‘n’ Roll Magazine, Reviewed Issue By Issue – January 1981 (Volume 12, Number 8) 

By Steve Crawford | December 4, 2022 |

I don’t believe in tomorrows

Mannequin Pussy, Automatic And Margaritas Podridas At The Troubadour, Thursday December 1st 2022

By Alyson Camus | December 4, 2022 |

the night was quite a wild ride

UK Top 10 Albums 12-2-22 – 12-8-22

By Iman Lababedi | December 3, 2022 |

I wish Cliff had beat Stormzy -who I admire but not here

UK Top 10 Singles 12-2-22 – 12-8-22

By Iman Lababedi | December 3, 2022 |

we are all now sold on “Anti-Hero”

Press Releases For December: Here Are The Artists

By Alyson Camus | December 2, 2022 |

A horrorcore anthemic track with creepy vocals and abrasive guitars

The Early Bird: Top New Recorded Releases 12-2-22 – 12-8-22 Reviewed

By Iman Lababedi | December 2, 2022 |

they don’t quite show growth they do show

The Earliest Bird: Top New Recorded Release 12-2-22 – 12-8-22, Yemi Alade’s “African Baddie” Reviewed

By Iman Lababedi | December 2, 2022 |

One of the best albums of the year

Birthday Giving At Let Me Help

By SohoJohnny Pasquale | December 1, 2022 |

Want to join me in supporting a good cause?

Creem – America’s Only Rock ‘n’ Roll Magazine, Reviewed Issue By Issue – December 1980 (Volume 12, Number 7) 

By Steve Crawford | December 1, 2022 |

Boy Howdy! did Susan Whitall put together a solid team of writers

Scroll To Top