Skip to content

Here Are The Grammy Nominations 2016

kendrick-lamar-20syl-sing-that-remix-lead

The Grammy nominations are in  and here they are, so suck em and see. Kendrick lamar got 11 nominations and it is a very good album but 11 NOMINATIONS???

Usually, I offer up my predictions but I’ve been so wrong for so long I think I’ll pass this year. OK, one, Kendrick gets rap album.

 

1. Record Of The Year

Really Love

D’Angelo And The Vanguard

D’Angelo, producer; Russell Elevado & Ben Kane, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer

Track from: Black Messiah

Label: RCA Records
.

Uptown Funk

Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Track from: Uptown Special

Label: RCA Records
.

Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran

Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark ‘Spike’ Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer

Track from: X

Label: Atlantic
.

Blank Space

Taylor Swift

Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Track from: 1989

Label: Big Machine Records
.

Can’t Feel My Face

The Weeknd

Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Label: Republic
.Back to top

2. Album Of The Year

Sound & Color

Alabama Shakes

Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Label: ATO Records
.

To Pimp A Butterfly

Kendrick Lamar

Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik “Tommy Black” Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek “Mixedbyali” Ali, Thomas Burns, James “The White Black Man” Hunt, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope
.

Traveller

Chris Stapleton

Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

Label: Mercury Nashville
.

1989

Taylor Swift

Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Label: Big Machine Records
.

Beauty Behind The Madness

The Weeknd

Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

Label: Republic
.Back to top

3. Song Of The Year

Alright

Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV
.

Blank Space

Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Track from: 1989

Label: Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.
.

Girl Crush

Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Track from: Pain Killer

Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC
.

See You Again

Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing
.

Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

Track from: X

Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited
.Back to top

4. Best New Artist

Courtney Barnett

.

James Bay

.

Sam Hunt

.

Tori Kelly

.

Meghan Trainor

.Back to top

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Heartbeat Song

Kelly Clarkson

Track from: Piece By Piece

Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited
.

Love Me Like You Do

Ellie Goulding

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Label: Republic
.

Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran

Track from: X

Label: Atlantic
.

Blank Space

Taylor Swift

Track from: 1989

Label: Big Machine Records
.

Can’t Feel My Face

The Weeknd

Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness

Label: Republic
.Back to top

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Ship To Wreck

Florence + The Machine

Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

Label: Republic
.

Sugar

Maroon 5

Track from: V

Label: 222 Records/Interscope
.

Uptown Funk

Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Track from: Uptown Special

Label: RCA Records
.

Bad Blood

Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Label: Big Machine Records
.

See You Again

Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Label: Atlantic
.Back to top

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern

Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

Label: RPM Records/Columbia Records
.

Shadows In The Night

Bob Dylan

Label: Columbia
.

Stages

Josh Groban

Label: Reprise
.

No One Ever Tells You

Seth MacFarlane

Label: Republic
.

My Dream Duets

Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

Label: Verve Music Group
.Back to top

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

Piece By Piece

Kelly Clarkson

Label: 19/RCA
.

How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

Florence + The Machine

Label: Republic
.

Uptown Special

Mark Ronson

Label: RCA Records
.

1989

Taylor Swift

Label: Big Machine Records
.

Before This World

James Taylor

Label: Concord Records
.Back to top

9. Best Dance Recording

We’re All We Need

Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston

Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers

Label: Ultra/Anjunabeats
.

Go

The Chemical Brothers

Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers

Label: Astralwerks
.

Never Catch Me

Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer

Track from: You’re Dead!

Label: Warp Records
.

Runaway (U & I)

Galantis

Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers

Track from: Pharmacy

Label: Big Beat/Atlantic
.

Where Are Ü Now

Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers

Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic
.Back to top

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

Our Love

Caribou

Label: Merge Records
.

Born In The Echoes

The Chemical Brothers

Label: Astralwerks
.

Caracal

Disclosure

Label: Capitol Records
.

In Colour

Jamie XX

Label: Young Turks Recordings
.

Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

Skrillex And Diplo

Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic
.Back to top

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Guitar In The Space Age!

Bill Frisell

Label: Okeh
.

Love Language

Wouter Kellerman

Label: Listen 2 Entertainment Group
.

Afrodeezia

Marcus Miller

Label: Blue Note Records
.

Sylva

Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

Label: Impulse!
.

The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV

Kirk Whalum

Label: Mack Avenue Records
.Back to top

12. Best Rock Performance

Don’t Wanna Fight

Alabama Shakes

Label: ATO Records
.

What Kind Of Man

Florence + The Machine

Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

Label: Republic
.

Something From Nothing

Foo Fighters

Track from: Sonic Highways

Label: RCA Records
.

Ex’s & Oh’s

Elle King

Track from: Love Stuff

Label: RCA Records
.

Moaning Lisa Smile

Wolf Alice

Track from: My Love Is Cool

Label: RCA Records/Dirty Hit
.Back to top

13. Best Metal Performance

Identity

August Burns Red

Label: Fearless Records
.

Cirice

Ghost

Label: Loma Vista Recordings
.

512

Lamb Of God

Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang

Label: Epic Records
.

Thank You

Sevendust

Label: 7Bros Records
.

Custer

Slipknot

Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter

Label: Roadrunner Records
.Back to top

14. Best Rock Song

Don’t Wanna Fight

Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)

Label: ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing/Break Mirrors Music
.

Ex’s & Oh’s

Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)

Track from: Love Stuff

Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.
.

Hold Back The River

Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)

Track from: Chaos And The Calm

Label: Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt
.

Lydia

Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Track from: Mister Asylum

Label: 300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID
.

What Kind Of Man

John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

Label: Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing
.Back to top

15. Best Rock Album

Chaos And The Calm

James Bay

Label: Republic
.

Kintsugi

Death Cab For Cutie

Label: Atlantic
.

Mister Asylum

Highly Suspect

Label: 300 Entertainment
.

Drones

Muse

Label: Warner Bros. Records
.

.5: The Gray Chapter

Slipknot

Label: Roadrunner Records
.Back to top

16. Best Alternative Music Album

Sound & Color

Alabama Shakes

Label: ATO Records
.

Vulnicura

Björk

Label: One Little Indian
.

The Waterfall

My Morning Jacket

Label: Capitol Records
.

Currents

Tame Impala

Label: Interscope
.

Star Wars

Wilco

Label: Anti/Dbpm
.Back to top

17. Best R&B Performance

If I Don’t Have You

Tamar Braxton

Track from: Calling All Lovers

Label: Epic Records
.

Rise Up

Andra Day

Track from: Cheers To The Fall

Label: Warner Bros. Records
.

Breathing Underwater

Hiatus Kaiyote

Track from: Choose Your Weapon

Label: Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks
.

Planes

Jeremih Featuring J. Cole

Label: Def Jam Recordings
.

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

The Weeknd

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records
.Back to top

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

He Is

Faith Evans

Track from: Incomparable

Label: Prolific Music Group/BMG
.

Little Ghetto Boy

Lalah Hathaway

Label: Entertainment One/8Th Floor
.

Let It Burn

Jazmine Sullivan

Track from: Reality Show

Label: RCA Records
.

Shame

Tyrese

Label: Voltron Recordz
.

My Favorite Part Of You

Charlie Wilson

Track from: Forever Charlie

Label: RCA Records
.Back to top

19. Best R&B Song

Coffee

Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)

Track from: Wildheart

Label: RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean
.

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing
.

Let It Burn

Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Track from: Reality Show

Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC
.

Really Love

D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)

Track from: Black Messiah

Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.
.

Shame

Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

Label: Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing
.Back to top

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

Ego Death

The Internet

Label: Odd Future/Columbia
.

You Should Be Here

Kehlani

Label: Tsunami Mob/Atlantic
.

Blood

Lianne La Havas

Label: Nonesuch
.

Wildheart

Miguel

Label: RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment
.

Beauty Behind The Madness

The Weeknd

Label: Republic
.Back to top

21. Best R&B Album

Coming Home

Leon Bridges

Label: Columbia Records
.

Black Messiah

D’Angelo And The Vanguard

Label: RCA Records
.

Cheers To The Fall

Andra Day

Label: Warner Bros. Records
.

Reality Show

Jazmine Sullivan

Label: RCA Records
.

Forever Charlie

Charlie Wilson

Label: RCA Records
.Back to top

22. Best Rap Performance

Apparently

J. Cole

Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive

Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records
.

Back To Back

Drake

Label: Cash Money Records
.

Trap Queen

Fetty Wap

Track from: Fetty Wap

Label: 300 Entertainment/RGF Productions
.

Alright

Kendrick Lamar

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records
.

Truffle Butter

Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne

Track from: The Pinkprint

Label: Young Money/Cash Money
.

All Day

Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

Label: Def Jam Recordings
.Back to top

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

One Man Can Change The World

Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend

Track from: Dark Sky Paradise

Label: Universal/Def Jam
.

Glory

Common & John Legend

Label: Def Jam Recordings
.

Classic Man

Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur

Label: Epic Records
.

These Walls

Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records
.

Only

Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

Track from: The Pinkprint

Label: Young Money/Cash Money
.Back to top

24. Best Rap Song

All Day

Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)

Label: Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music
.

Alright

Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV
.

Energy

Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)

Track from: If Youre Reading This Its Too Late

Label: Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O’Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.
.

Glory

Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)

Label: Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathe Productions Limited
.

Trap Queen

Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

Track from: Fetty Wap

Label: 300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats
.Back to top

25. Best Rap Album

2014 Forest Hills Drive

J. Cole

Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records
.

Compton

Dr. Dre

Label: Aftermath/Interscope
.

If Youre Reading This Its Too Late

Drake

Label: Cash Money/Young Money
.

To Pimp A Butterfly

Kendrick Lamar

Label: Aftermath/Interscope
.

The Pinkprint

Nicki Minaj

Label: Young Money/Cash Money
.Back to top

26. Best Country Solo Performance

Burning House

Cam

Track from: Welcome To Cam Country

Label: Sony Music Entertainment
.

Traveller

Chris Stapleton

Track from: Traveller

Label: Mercury Nashville
.

Little Toy Guns

Carrie Underwood

Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1

Label: 19 Recordings/Arista Nashville
.

John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16

Keith Urban

Label: Capitol Records Nashville
.

Chances Are

Lee Ann Womack

Track from: The Way I’m Livin’

Label: Sugar Hill Records
.Back to top

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Stay A Little Longer

Brothers Osborne

Label: EMI Records Nashville
.

If I Needed You

Joey+Rory

Track from: Country Classics

Label: Gaither Music Group
.

The Driver

Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay

Label: Capitol Records Nashville
.

Girl Crush

Little Big Town

Track from: Pain Killer

Label: Capitol Records Nashville
.

Lonely Tonight

Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe

Label: Warner Bros
.Back to top

28. Best Country Song

Chances Are

Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)

Track from: The Way I’m Livin’

Label: Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis
.

Diamond Rings And Old Barstools

Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)

Track from: Sundown Heaven Town

Label: Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group
.

Girl Crush

Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Track from: Pain Killer

Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC
.

Hold My Hand

Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)

Track from: 12 Stories

Label: Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs
.

Traveller

Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

Track from: Traveller

Label: Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music
.Back to top

29. Best Country Album

Montevallo

Sam Hunt

Label: MCA Nashville
.

Pain Killer

Little Big Town

Label: Capitol Records Nashville
.

The Blade

Ashley Monroe

Label: Warner Bros.
.

Pageant Material

Kacey Musgraves

Label: Mercury Nashville
.

Traveller

Chris Stapleton

Label: Mercury Records
.Back to top

30. Best New Age Album

Grace

Paul Avgerinos

Label: Round Sky Music
.

Bhakti Without Borders

Madi Das

Label: Kuli Mela
.

Voyager

Catherine Duc

Label: MG Music Ltd
.

Love

Peter Kater

Label: Mysterium Music
.

Asia Beauty

Ron Korb

Label: Humbledragon
.Back to top

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Giant Steps

Joey Alexander, soloist

Track from: My Favorite Things

Label: Motema Music
.

Cherokee

Christian McBride, soloist

Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)

Label: Mack Avenue Records
.

Arbiters Of Evolution

Donny McCaslin, soloist

Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)

Label: ArtistShare
.

Friend Or Foe

Joshua Redman, soloist

Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)

Label: Nonesuch
.

Past Present

John Scofield, soloist

Track from: Past Present

Label: Impulse!
.Back to top

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein

Karrin Allyson

Label: Motema Music
.

Find A Heart

Denise Donatelli

Label: Savant Records
.

Flirting With Disaster

Lorraine Feather

Label: Jazzed Media
.

Jamison

Jamison Ross

Label: Concord Jazz
.

For One To Love

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Label: Mack Avenue Records
.Back to top

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

My Favorite Things

Joey Alexander

Label: Motema Music
.

Breathless

Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective

Label: Blue Note Records
.

Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios

Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio

Label: Blue Note Records
.

Beautiful Life

Jimmy Greene

Label: Mack Avenue Records
.

Past Present

John Scofield

Label: Impulse!
.Back to top

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Lines Of Color

Gil Evans Project

Label: Blue Note/ArtistShare
.

Köln

Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band

Label: Alternate Side Records
.

Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Label: Motema Music
.

The Thompson Fields

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Label: ArtistShare
.

Home Suite Home

Patrick Williams

Label: BFM Jazz
.Back to top

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

Made In Brazil

Eliane Elias

Label: Concord Jazz
.

Impromptu

The Rodriguez Brothers

Label: Criss Cross Jazz
.

Suite Caminos

Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Label: 5Passion
.

Intercambio

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Label: Patois Records
.

Identities Are Changeable

Miguel Zenón

Label: Miel Music
.Back to top

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

Worth [Live]

Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter

Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]

Label: Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music
.

Wanna Be Happy?

Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Label: RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing
.

Intentional

Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

Label: RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music
.

How Awesome Is Our God [Live]

Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters

Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)

Label: RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing
.

Worth Fighting For [Live]

Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]

Label: Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG
.Back to top

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Holy Spirit

Francesca Battistelli

Track from: If We’re Honest (Deluxe Edition)

Label: Fervent/Curb/Word
.

Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)

Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters

Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)

Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music
.

Because He Lives (Amen)

Matt Maher

Track from: Saints And Sinners

Label: Essential Records/Provident Label Group
.

Soul On Fire

Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters

Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)

Label: Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs
.

Feel It

Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters

Label: ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying
.Back to top

38. Best Gospel Album

Destined To Win [Live]

Karen Clark Sheard

Label: Karew Records/Entertainment One
.

Living It

Dorinda Clark-Cole

Label: Entertainment One/Light Records
.

One Place Live

Tasha Cobbs

Label: Motown Gospel
.

Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)

Israel & Newbreed

Label: RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration
.

Life Music: Stage Two

Jonathan McReynolds

Label: Entertainment One/Tehillah Music
.Back to top

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Whatever The Road

Jason Crabb

Label: Reunion Records/Provident Label Group
.

How Can It Be

Lauren Daigle

Label: Centricity Music
.

Saints And Sinners

Matt Maher

Label: Essential Records/Provident Label Group
.

This Is Not A Test

Tobymac

Label: ForeFront Records
.

Love Ran Red

Chris Tomlin

Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
.Back to top

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

Still Rockin’ My Soul

The Fairfield Four

Label: Fairfield Four Records
.

Pray Now

Karen Peck & New River

Label: Daywind Records
.

Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)

Point Of Grace

Label: Word/Curb
.Back to top

41. Best Latin Pop Album

Terral

Pablo Alborán

Label: Warner Music Latina
.

Healer

Alex Cuba

Label: Caracol Records
.

A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)

Ricky Martin

Label: Sony Music Latin
.

Sirope

Alejandro Sanz

Label: Universal Music Latino
.

Algo Sucede

Julieta Venegas

Label: Sony Music Latin
.Back to top

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Amanecer

Bomba Estereo

Label: Sony Music Latin
.

Mondongo

La Cuneta Son Machín

Label: Round Whirled Records
.

Hasta La Raíz

Natalia Lafourcade

Label: Sony Music Latin
.

Caja De Música

Monsieur Periné

Label: Sony Music Entertainment
.

Dale

Pitbull

Label: Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin
.Back to top

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Mi Vicio Mas Grande

Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga

Label: Fonovisa
.

Ya Dime Adiós

La Maquinaria Norteña

Label: Fonovisa
.

Zapateando

Los Cojolites

Label: Round Whirled Records
.

Realidades – Deluxe Edition

Los Tigres Del Norte

Label: Fonovisa
.

Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
.Back to top

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto

José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero

Label: Los Canarios Music
.

Son De Panamá

Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

Label: Ruben Blades Productions
.

Presente Continuo

Guaco

Label: Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin
.

Todo Tiene Su Hora

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

Label: Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin
.

Que Suenen Los Tambores

Victor Manuelle

Label: Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin
.Back to top

45. Best American Roots Performance

And Am I Born To Die

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

Label: Rounder
.

Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy

Track from: Born To Play Guitar

Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records
.

City Of Our Lady

The Milk Carton Kids

Track from: Monterey

Label: Anti
.

Julep

Punch Brothers

Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues

Label: Nonesuch
.

See That My Grave Is Kept Clean

Mavis Staples

Track from: Your Good Fortune

Label: Anti
.Back to top

46. Best American Roots Song

All Night Long

Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)

Track from: Mono

Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music
.

The Cost Of Living

Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)

Track from: Cass County

Label: Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music
.

Julep

Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)

Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues

Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert
.

The Traveling Kind

Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)

Track from: The Traveling Kind

Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing
.

24 Frames

Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)

Track from: Something More Than Free

Label: Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant
.Back to top

47. Best Americana Album

The Firewatcher’s Daughter

Brandi Carlile

Label: ATO Records
.

The Traveling Kind

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Label: Nonesuch
.

Something More Than Free

Jason Isbell

Label: Southeastern Records
.

Mono

The Mavericks

Label: The Valory Music Co.
.

The Phosphorescent Blues

Punch Brothers

Label: Nonesuch
.Back to top

48. Best Bluegrass Album

Pocket Full Of Keys

Dale Ann Bradley

Label: Pinecastle Records
.

Before The Sun Goes Down

Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley

Label: Compass Records Group
.

In Session

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Label: Mountain Home Music Company
.

Man Of Constant Sorrow

Ralph Stanley & Friends

Label: Red River Entertainment
.

The Muscle Shoals Recordings

The Steeldrivers

Label: Rounder
.Back to top

49. Best Blues Album

Descendants Of Hill Country

Cedric Burnside Project

Label: Cedric Burnside Project
.

Outskirts Of Love

Shemekia Copeland

Label: Alligator Records
.

Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy

Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records
.

Worthy

Bettye LaVette

Label: Cherry Red
.

Muddy Waters 100

John Primer & Various Artists

Label: Raisin Music Records
.Back to top

50. Best Folk Album

Wood, Wire & Words

Norman Blake

Label: Plectrafone Records
.

Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Label: Rounder
.

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Rhiannon Giddens

Label: Nonesuch
.

Servant Of Love

Patty Griffin

Label: PGM
.

Didn’t He Ramble

Glen Hansard

Label: Anti
.Back to top

51. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Go Go Juice

Jon Cleary

Label: FHQ Records
.

La La La La

Natalie Ai Kamauu

Label: KEKO Records
.

Kawaiokalena

Keali’i Reichel

Label: Punahele Productions
.

Get Ready

The Revelers

Label: The Revelers
.

Generations

Windwalker And The MCW

Label: MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC
.Back to top

52. Best Reggae Album

Branches Of The Same Tree

Rocky Dawuni

Label: Cumbancha
.

The Cure

Jah Cure

Label: VP Records
.

Acousticalevy

Barrington Levy

Label: Doctor Dread Presents
.

Zion Awake

Luciano

Label: Vpal Music
.

Strictly Roots

Morgan Heritage

Label: CTBC Music Group
.Back to top

53. Best World Music Album

Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo

Gilberto Gil

Label: Masterworks
.

Sings

Angelique Kidjo

Label: 429 Records
.

Music From Inala

Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble

Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
.

Home

Anoushka Shankar

Label: Deutsche Grammophon
.

I Have No Everything Here

Zomba Prison Project

Label: Six Degrees
.Back to top

54. Best Children’s Album

¡Come Bien! Eat Right!

José-Luis Orozco

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
.

Dark Pie Concerns

Gustafer Yellowgold

Label: Apple-Eye Productions
.

Home

Tim Kubart

Label: Tim And The Space Cadets
.

How Great Can This Day Be

Lori Henriques

Label: Human Puppy Records
.

Trees

Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

Label: Yay! Music
.Back to top

55. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)

Patti Smith

Label: Random House Audio
.

Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks

Dick Cavett

Label: Macmillan Audio
.

A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety

Jimmy Carter

Label: Simon & Schuster Audio
.

Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)

Janis Ian & Jean Smart

Label: Audible Studios
.

Yes Please

Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

Label: HarperAudio
.Back to top

56. Best Comedy Album

Back To The Drawing Board

Lisa Lampanelli

Label: Comedy Dynamics
.

Brooklyn

Wyatt Cenac

Label: Other Music Recording
.

Happy. And A Lot.

Jay Mohr

Label: Lolflix Inc.
.

Just Being Honest

Craig Ferguson

Label: Lionsgate Records
.

Live At Madison Square Garden

Louis C.K.

Label: Comedy Dynamics
.Back to top

57. Best Musical Theater Album

An American In Paris

Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Label: Masterworks Broadway
.

Fun Home

Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Label: PS Classics
.

Hamilton

Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Label: Atlantic
.

The King And I

Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)

Label: Universal Music Classics
.

Something Rotten!

Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d’Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)

Label: Ghostlight
.Back to top

58. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Empire: Season 1

(Various Artists)

Label: Columbia
.

Fifty Shades Of Grey

(Various Artists)

Label: Republic Records
.

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

(Various Artists)

Label: Big Machine Records
.

Pitch Perfect 2

(Various Artists)

Label: Universal Music Enterprises/Republic Records
.

Selma

(Various Artists)

Label: Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions
.Back to top

59. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Birdman

Antonio Sanchez, composer

Label: Milan Records
.

The Imitation Game

Alexandre Desplat, composer

Label: Sony Classical
.

Interstellar

Hans Zimmer, composer

Label: WaterTower Music
.

The Theory Of Everything

Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

Label: Back Lot Music
.

Whiplash

Justin Hurwitz, composer

Label: Varèse Sarabande
.Back to top

60. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey

Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing
.

Glory

Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

Track from: Selma

Label: Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions Limited
.

Love Me Like You Do

Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey

Label: Republic Records; Publisher(s): MXM admin. by Kobalt, Wolf Cousin/Warner/Chappell Music SCAND, Shellbeck Industries, Universal Pictures Music
.

See You Again

Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

Track from: Furious 7

Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing
.

Til It Happens To You

Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

Track from: The Hunting Ground

Label: Streamline/Interscope; Publisher(s): Diane Warren Trust d/b/a REALSONGS/Sony ATV songs LLC/House of Gaga Publishing Inc./GloJoe Music Inc.
.Back to top

61. Best Instrumental Composition

The Afro Latin Jazz Suite

Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)

Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Label: Motema Music
.

Civil War

Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

Track from: Get Up!

Label: MCG Jazz
.

Confetti Man

David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)

Track from: Confetti Man

Label: Azica Records
.

Neil

Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)

Track from: Lab 2015

Label: North Texas Jazz
.

Vesper

Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)

Track from: Köln

Label: Alternate Side Records
.Back to top

62. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Bruno Mars

Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)

Label: PMG Records
.

Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy

Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

Track from: That’s Christmas To Me

Label: RCA Records
.

Do You Hear What I Hear?

Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)

Track from: Home For Christmas

Label: Mixed Bag Music Group, LLC.
.

Ghost Of A Chance

Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)

Track from: The New Cool

Label: Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America
.

You And The Night And The Music

John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

Track from: Like It Is

Label: Mama Records
.Back to top

63. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Be My Muse

Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)

Label: Jazzed Media
.

52nd & Broadway

Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)

Track from: Home Suite Home

Label: BFM Jazz
.

Garota De Ipanema

Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)

Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz

Label: Catina DeLuna
.

Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)

Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)

Track from: Nothing Has Changed

Label: Legacy/Columbia
.

When I Come Home

Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

Track from: Beautiful Life

Label: Mack Avenue Records
.Back to top

64. Best Recording Package

Alagoas

Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)

Label: Better Problems
.

Bush

Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)

Label: Doggy Style/ Iamother/ Columbia Records
.

How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)

Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)

Label: Republic
.

My Happiness

Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)

Label: Third Man Records
.

Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)

Label: Bismeaux Records
.Back to top

65. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)

Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)

Label: Republic
.

I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)

Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Label: Sub Pop
.

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)

Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

Label: Third Man Records / Revenant Records
.

Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)

Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)

Label: Universal Music Enterprises, A Division Of UM
.

30 Trips Around The Sun

Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)

Label: Rhino
.

What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

Label: Capitol Records
.Back to top

66. Best Album Notes

Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946

James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Label: Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press
.

Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
.

Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced

Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)

Label: Rhino
.

Portrait Of An American Singer

Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)

Label: Bear Family Productions
.

Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)

Label: Archeophone Records
.Back to top

67. Best Historical Album

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11

Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)

Label: Columbia/Legacy
.

The Complete Concert By The Sea

Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)

Label: Columbia/Legacy
.

Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985

Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Label: Light In The Attic Records
.

Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959

Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Label: Dust-To-Digital
.

Songs My Mother Taught Me

Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
.Back to top

68. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Before This World

Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)

Label: Concord Records
.

Currency Of Man

Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)

Label: Verve/Universal
.

Recreational Love

Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)

Label: Rostrum Records
.

Sound & Color

Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

Label: ATO Records
.

Wallflower

Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

Label: Verve Music Group/Universal
.Back to top

69. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jeff Bhasker

• Ain’t Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T) • Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T) • Burning House (Cam) (T) • Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A) • Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T) • Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T) • Runaway Train (Cam) (T) • Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)
.

Dave Cobb

• Delilah (Anderson East) (A) • Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A) • Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S) • Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A) • Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A) • 3 (Honeyhoney) (A) • Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)
.

Diplo

• B**** I’m Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S) • Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S) • Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S) • Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S) • Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A) • Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A) • Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)
.

Larry Klein

• Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A) • Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A) • Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A) • I’m Leaving You (Florence K) (A) • Parker’s Place (Parker Bent) (A) • Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A) • Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)
.

Blake Mills

• Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)
.Back to top

70. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)

CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)

Track from: Berlin By Overnight

Label: Deutsche Grammophon
.

Hold On (Fatum Remix)

Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)

Label: Intonenation Records
.

Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)

Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)

Track from: Runaway (U&I) Remixes

Label: Big Beat/Atlantic
.

Say My Name (RAC Remix)

André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)

Track from: Say My Name Remixes

Label: Counter Records
.

Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)

Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)

Label: RCA Records
.Back to top

71. Best Surround Sound Album

Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)

Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
.

Amused To Death

James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)

Label: Columbia/Legacy
.

Magnificat

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
.

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7

Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)

Label: Pentatone
.

Spes

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
.Back to top

72. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Ask Your Mama

Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Label: Avie Records
.

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’

Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)

Label: Seattle Symphony Media
.

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria

Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)

Label: Linn Records
.

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

Label: Chandos
.

Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Label: Reference Recordings
.Back to top

73. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

• Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra) • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale) • Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale) • Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony) • Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
.

Manfred Eicher

• Franz Schubert (András Schiff) • Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri) • Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn) • Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble) • Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)
.

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

• Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta) • Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier) • Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)
.

Dan Merceruio

• Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano) • From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei) • Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson) • In The Light Of Air – ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble) • Schumann (Ying Quartet) • Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet) • Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra) • What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo) • ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)
.

Judith Sherman

• Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra) • Liaisons – Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare) • Montage – Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng) • Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet) • Of Color Braided All Desire – Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon) • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens) • Sirota: Parting The Veil – Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee) • Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)
.Back to top

74. Best Orchestral Performance

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Label: Reference Recordings
.

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’

Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Label: Seattle Symphony Media
.

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Label: Deutsche Grammophon
.

Spirit Of The American Range

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)

Label: Pentatone
.

Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’

Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

Label: Naxos
.Back to top

75. Best Opera Recording

Janáček: Jenůfa

Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Label: Arthaus
.

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria

Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)

Label: Linn Records
.

Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)

Label: Deutsche Grammophon
.

Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade

Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)

Label: Decca
.

Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

Label: Erato
.Back to top

76. Best Choral Performance

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

Label: BR Klassik
.

Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610

Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)

Label: Coro
.

Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)

Label: Harmonia Mundi
.

Paulus: Far In The Heavens

Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)

Label: Reference Recordings
.

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

Label: Chandos
.Back to top

77. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Brahms: The Piano Trios

Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt

Label: Ondine
.

Filament

Eighth Blackbird

Label: Cedille Records
.

Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics

Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee

Track from: Woman At The New Piano

Label: Reference Recordings
.

Render

Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

Label: New Amsterdam Records
.

Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin

Label: Hyperion
.Back to top

78. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes

Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’

Label: Seattle Symphony Media
.

Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos

Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)

Label: Onyx Classics
.

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7

Kristian Bezuidenhout

Label: Harmonia Mnudi
.

Rachmaninov Variations

Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Label: Deutsche Grammophon
.

Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

Label: Cedille Records
.Back to top

79. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata

Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist

Label: Harmonia Mundi
.

Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall

Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

Label: Erato
.

Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album

Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Label: Sony Classical
.

Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali

Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)

Label: Naxos
.

St. Petersburg

Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

Label: Decca
.Back to top

80. Best Classical Compendium

As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)

New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer

Label: Cedille Records
.

Ask Your Mama

George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer

Label: Avie Records
.

Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740

Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer

Label: Signum Classics
.

Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Label: Naxos
.

Woman At The New Piano

Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Label: Reference Recordings
.Back to top

81. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest

Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)

Label: NMC Recordings
.

Norman: Play

Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

Track from: Norman: Play

Label: BMOP/Sound
.

Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)

Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens

Label: Reference Recordings
.

Tower: Stroke

Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

Track from: Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance

Label: Naxos
.

Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)

Label: Cantaloupe Music
.Back to top

82. Best Music Video

LSD

ASAP Rocky

Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer

Label: RCA Records/A$AP Worldwide/Polo Grounds Music
.

I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)

The Dead Weather

Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers

Label: Third Man Records
.

Alright

Kendrick Lamar

The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers

Label: Aftermath Records/Interscope Records
.

Bad Blood

Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer

Label: Big Machine Records
.

Freedom

Pharrell Williams

Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers

Label: Columbia
.Back to top

83. Best Music Film

Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown

James Brown

Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers

Label: Inaudible Films
.

Sonic Highways

Foo Fighters

Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers

Label: RCA Records/Roswell Records
.

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Nina Simone

Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers

Label: Netflix
.

The Wall

Roger Waters

Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers

Label: Back Lot Music
.

Amy

Amy Winehouse

Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer

Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Leave a Comment





Amazon_Smile_logo
LET-ME-HELP-LOGO

Support Let Me Help Inc by shopping at smile.amazon.com

Brushes With Greatness: SohoJohnny Meets Mickey Burns And Al Bandiero

By Iman Lababedi | May 25, 2022 |

an old school New York feel

Movie Roles Elvis Presley Turned Down!

By Iman Lababedi | May 25, 2022 |

oedipal vulnerable and blue collar visceral

Press Releases For May: Here Are The Artists

By Alyson Camus | May 25, 2022 |

An emotional song with Miya’s acrobatic and vulnerable vocals

Creem – America’s Only Rock ‘n’ Roll Magazine, Reviewed Issue By Issue – May 1973 (Volume 4, Number 12)

By Steve Crawford | May 24, 2022 |

From Robert Johnson to the Ramones – what a life!

US Top 10 Singles Tracking 5-13-22 – 5-19-22

By Iman Lababedi | May 24, 2022 |

one of the great top tens of the 2020

Bruce Springsteen and The E Street Band Announce 2023 International Tour

By Iman Lababedi | May 24, 2022 |

will mark their return to the road in early February, 2023 with a string of to-be-announced US arena dates

Brief Encounters: New Albums 5-20-22 – 5-26-22 Reviewed

By Iman Lababedi | May 24, 2022 |

enjoyable and soulful romp

Just Like Heaven, Saturday May 21st 2022

By Alyson Camus | May 24, 2022 |

another full day of music

US Top 10 Albums Tracking 5-13-22 – 5-19-22

By Iman Lababedi | May 23, 2022 |

his weakest album to date

Going Steady: New Singles 5-20-22 – 5-26-22 Reviewed

By Iman Lababedi | May 23, 2022 |

hoedown, snappy , country slappy

Scroll To Top